2008-11-25

Gonna Buy Me A Condo

I know I have mentioned briefly here and there, but this June, I became a new condo owner. I rented for 7,300 days between when I moved into my first apartment, and my condo closing.

The long story, told short. Or not.

I'd been saving up a down payment for a while. Old school, 20%. And in the spring of 2002, I was seriously planning it. Talked to my real estate agent
Kathie, and was really serious. But my company was sorta in the whole "Enron thing" so I decided to sit pat, and see what was going to happen. Good thing I did, because by that fall, I was partaking in my 53 week forced 'sabbatical' others would call 'unemployment'. That's a story for another time. Needless to say, the down payment took a bit of a hit while I was living off it that year. But thank the gods that I had it, eh?

Then, with my 20th anniversary of living on my own approaching, I had to do something. I'd been in my current place since the summer of '99, and while it was a nice, modern,
one bedroom apt. in a really nice section of Lincoln Park that is kinda Old Town-ish, it was time. I had a full 20% down, and with the other stuff reminding me that I'm not a kid anymore, it was just time to do something nice for myself.

And, as my real estate agent Kathie (same one) told me, I was in a great position. I was a first time buyer (no contingency) with 20% to put down and great credit. (Kathie facts: Both she and her husband are former co-workers of mine, both of whom I've known for like, 10 – 15 years; She was EXTREMELY pregnant at the time of the search (was due 1 week after my closing date); and she's afraid of birds.) We went out looking a few times, and I saw some nice stuff, but never had that "you'll know" moment people talk about. I though it was a load of carp. "When you see it, you'll know." Yeah right.

I saw it. And I knew.


Totally pissed me off.

But it was the last place we'd seen on a day when we saw maybe 20 units across 12 properties. So we went out one more time, and then I narrowed it down to the final three. I took another friend with me to serve as the objective critical eye on the 'Night of the Second Showings'. And she told me that I'd be a complete IDIOT not to buy my place. (But probably didn't sugar coat it that much.) And I knew it, too. Of course it's at the very top of my price range, but it's new construction 2 BR, 2 BA with den, garage parking, blah, blah, blah.

You got a little glimpse in the chili posting, but why don't I just show you.



Yeah. Sick and I love it. The only upgrade in the place? The ceiling fan in the "dining room." There was a hanging light there, but since I knew that I was going to be putting my computer there, and I knew that I'm 6'5", that light had to go.

Oh, and the door mat you can't read is THIS one.

8 comments:

Gwen said...

I'll say it again - SUH-WEET PLACE! The first time I saw the vid at Johnny B's place, it was too loud to hear the narration so this was nice.

Dr Zibbs said...

Nice joint.

the iNDefatigable mjenks said...

Nice looking place, Scope.

You inviting us all over for a house warming?

LYDIA said...

Love all the moulding and the hardwood floors.

Candy's daily Dandy said...

Nice crib Eric. Like Goerge and Weezey, you done moved on up! congrats!

Jennifer and Sandi said...

Love the place and the door mat!!

- Jennifer

Scope said...

Thanks. I walked in and fell in love. Wish I were one more story higher, to have a better city view. But it wasn't worth $20,000.

Mjenks - The only person who has stopped by my blog that I know lives in the area in MelO, so no blogger mixer anytime soon.

Peggy said...

Haha...Cora sent us over to this post today! I'm too nosy not to watch the home tour. Have a great weekend!

ps - you a Domer?